INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

(Web sites managed and maintained by EXEQUO Srl from now on named Villa Santa Margherita)

Pursuant to EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and Legislative Decree 196/03 (and s.m.i.)
Last modified: 27 January 2020

The following is an information in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) No. 679/2016 (The GDPR It” is related to the processing of personal data of users who consult the website https://www.villasm.it, and that interact with the web services of Villa Santa Margherita.
The information is related only to the sites of Villa Santa Margherita and is not valid for other pages or websites external to Villa Santa Margherita that may be consulted through our links.
This information, together with the information on cookies, constitutes the ‘Privacy Policy” of the site of Villa Santa Margherita and may be subject to updates.

1. Personal data collected

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some data whose transmission is automatic in the use of Internet communication protocols and are not associated with interested and identified users.
In particular, these are data concerning IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site and other technical information sent automatically by the connection management programs.
This data is used only to get the connection.
Apart from what is specified for the navigation data, the user is free to provide the personal data reported in the appropriate electronic request forms in the sections of the website prepared for particular services on request.
It should also be noted that failure to provide them may result in the impossibility of obtaining the requested service.

2. Methods and purposes of processing

The acquired data are processed with automated tools for purposes related to browsing this website.

The data collected and stored in relation to the compilation of contact form, has as its legal basis your consent that will be requested, specifically, for the following purposes: respond to requests for information sent through the form, provide support and support services, proceed with the subscription to the newsletter, send training, informative and commercial communications.

The systems are equipped with the appropriate and necessary security measures to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.
As part of the personalized services for its users, Villa Santa Margherita uses tools like cookies. A cookie is a short string of text that is sent to your browser and, possibly, saved on your computer (alternatively on your smartphone or any other tool used to access the Internet), every time you visit a website.
Cookies stored on your computer cannot be used to retrieve any data from your hard drive, transmit computer viruses or identify and use your e-mail address.
Each cookie is unique in relation to the browser and device you use to access the institutional site of Villa Santa Margherita. Some of the functions carried out by cookies can also be assigned to other technologies, with the term ‘cookie” inside this document, you want to refer to cookies and all similar technologies.
For more information on the cookies used by Villa Santa Margherita and how to manage them in your browser you can consult the relevant Cookie Policy in the footer of this site.

3. Retention period

The data collected will be stored for a period of time not exceeding the achievement of the purposes for which they are processed (the principle of limitation of storage, art.5, GDPR) or according to the deadlines provided by law. The verification on the obsolescence of the preserved data in relation to the purposes for which they have been collected is carried out every 12 months.

4. Rights of data subjects

Users to whom the personal data refers, if collected, have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or ask for its integration or update, or rectification, erasure, portability and limitation of the treatment pursuant to art. 15 and ss. of the GDPR. These rights can be exercised by sending a written communication to EXEQUO Srl, sending an e-mail to the e-mail address: info@villasm.it. The interested party may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

5. Transferring data abroad

Any data collected during the navigation of the site are not transferred abroad; in case that such a need arises it will be the responsibility of Villa Santa Margherita to take all the necessary measures in order to ensure that such processing complies with the legislation.

6. The data controller

The treatments related to the web services of this site are taken care of by employees Villa Santa Margherita, who have been appointed external processors and/or persons in charge of external processing. No personal data deriving from the web service is disclosed.